Langford Now Elector Organization

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Langford Now Elector Organization, we are committed to providing our supporters and members with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our supporters and members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our supporters’ and members’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our supporters and members of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting supporters’ and members’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our supporters’ and members’ personal information and allowing our supporters and members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Langford Now Elector Organization.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Langford Now Elector Organization.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable person, such as name, address, phone number, email address.

Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Langford Now Elector Organization complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the supporter and member voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect supporter and member information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify supporter and member preferences;
  • To send out organization membership information;
  • To contact our supporters and members for fundraising;
  • To contact our supporters and members for volunteer opportunities
  • To verify voter eligibility
  • To send out organization meeting information
  • To send out candidate meeting and fundraising information

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain supporter and member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically or through an elected representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the registered supporter or member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a supporter or member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mailouts, electronic mailouts, fundraising or offering volunteer opportunities and the supporter or member does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), supporters or members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Langford Now Elector Organization to use their personal information in certain ways. A supporters’ or members’ decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide information. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the supporter or member in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the supporters’ or members’ knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose supporter or member personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonable related to those purposes such as

  • To contact our supporters or members directly about fundraising, volunteering and/or other campaigning information that may be of interest
  • To conduct supporter or member surveys in order to determine preferences and opinions

3.2 We will not use or disclose supporter and member personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell supporter and member lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use supporter or member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the supporter or member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the supporter or member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain supporter or member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that supporter or member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the supporter or member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Supporters or members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer [or designated individual].

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the supporters’ or members’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of supporter or member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that supporter and member personal information is appropriately protected:

  • We will use passwords and firewalls to protect electronic information and there will be limited access to said passwords to only those who may need to know.
  • We will use locked file cabinets to secure any paper records

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying supporters’ or members’ personal information such as shredding paper documents and deleting electronically stored personal information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Supporters and Members Access to Personal Information

7.1 Supporters and members have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions such as the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual or health and safety concerns.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or designated individual.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell supporters and members how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the supporter or member of the cost and request further direction from the supporter or member on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the supporter or member in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the supporter or member.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Langford NOW Elector Organization’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2 Supporters or members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Langford NOW Elector Organization compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the supporter or member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.
Contact information for Langford Now Elector Organization’s Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Corrina Craig, Authorized Principal Official
[email protected]